Privacy policy

Introduction

The Design Portfolio Marketing Services Limited (“Design Portfolio”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and when we provide corporate communications consultancy and services. This policy will tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice:

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary


1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Design Portfolio collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller
The Design Portfolio Marketing Services Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Design Portfolio", the “Company”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Contact details
Our full details are:

The Design Portfolio Marketing Services Limited
7 Ensign House
Admirals Way
London
E14 9XQ
privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk

Data protection reference number: CSN4617482

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes
We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective Monday 30 April 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications or store cookie files on your computer in order to deliver its service(s). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect, store or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which may fall into the following categories depending on your interaction with Design Portfolio:

We have then grouped together the data types within these categories as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes company name and email address.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details and data about your transactions with us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username or similar identifier and password, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Market Research Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, participating in surveys and providing feedback to us, and receiving industry updates and regulatory news from us and our third parties, and your communication preferences.
  • Communications Data includes all communications we have with you whether by email, post, phone or otherwise.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you. These methods are dependent upon your interactions with Design Portfolio, as follows:

Website users

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics, storage, tools and media providers based in and outside the EU;
      • IP tracking service providers based in the EU;
      • automated quality control tools based in the EU;
      • automated security and compliance tools based outside the EU;
      • social media and media networks, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and Vimeo, based outside the EU; and
      • email distribution and survey providers based outside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from providers of data feeds and hosting services provided in the EU and outside the EU.

Clients (potential and existing)

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Communications, Marketing and Research, and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our products or services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a survey or give us some feedback; or
    • provide information as part of your corporate communications project and proofing process.
  • Self-editing tools. As you interact with our self-editing tools or our website content management system (CMS), you will be required to use a username and password to provide initial access and we will collect this Profile Data. We may also automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, editing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below.
    • Identity and Contact Data from company advisers, such as financial public relations and investor relations consultancies, stockbrokers, lawyers, registrars and membership bodies/lobby groups based in the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers, aggregators or industry bodies based in the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from email distribution providers based outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably social media sources such Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the electoral register based in the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from customer relationship management tools.

Shareholders

  • Indirect interactions. You may indirectly give us your Identity and Contact Data by investing in a company that we provide corporate reporting services for and via that company’s registrar, who holds the shareholder register that we will use to distribute the corporate reports and associated ancillaries.

Suppliers (potential and existing)

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Correspondence and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • provide us with a quotation for your products or services;
    • deliver a product or service to us;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • take part in a survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below.
    • Identity and Contact Data from other suppliers and contacts within the industry and largely based in the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from potential clients based in the EU.

4. How we use your personal data

  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
    • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Information about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data is provided below.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third-party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

  • To register you as a new client or supplier
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Financial
    4. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
  • To process and deliver our products and services including:
    1. Managing payments, fees and charges
    2. Collecting and recovering money owed to us
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Financial
    4. Marketing and Market Research
    5. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
  • To manage our relationship with you, which will include:

a. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
b. Asking you to take part in a survey
c. Providing latest news or updates on the industry and regulatory environment

Type of data:

a. Identity
b. Contact
c. Profile
d. Marketing and Market Research
e. Communications

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

a. Performance of a contract with you
b. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
c. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated, to keep our clients up to date and to study how clients use our products/services)

  • To enable you to complete a survey
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Market Research
    6. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our products/services and/or find our events, using the findings to develop and grow our business)
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    4. Usage
    5. Profile
    6. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Technical
    4. Usage
    5. Profile
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
    2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
    3. Necessary to carry out and provide corporate communications contracts, products and services
  • To deliver data feeds, CRM and social media tools to our website, where relevant, and those of our clients, to enhance the user and business experience and provide relevant information
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Market Research
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary to carry out and provide corporate communications contracts, products and services
  • To use data analytics, IP tracking and automated quality control tools to improve our website, products/services, marketing, client relationships and experiences
    Type of data
    1. Technical
    2. Usage
    3. Profile
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

  • To deliver relevant website content and marketing, research, events information or communications information to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the marketing, research or communications information we serve to you
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Marketing and Market Research
    6. Communications
    7. Technical
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide important company, industry and regulatory information and news, to study how clients use our products/services, to deliver relevant events, to develop our client relationships, to grow our business and to inform our marketing and communications strategy)

  • To deliver corporate communications projects which may require you to share your signature and photograph with us for inclusion in an annual report or website
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to carry out and provide corporate communications contracts, products and services)
  • To deliver corporate communications projects using self-editing tools which require a username and password
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    3. Profile
    4. Usage
    5. Communications
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with you
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to carry out and provide corporate communications contracts, products and services)
  • To deliver corporate reports using a shareholder register that you are listed on
    Type of data
    1. Identity
    2. Contact
    Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
    1. Performance of a contract with a company that you have invested in
    2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (in carrying out corporate communications services and consultancy

Marketing
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and communications. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, purchased goods or services from us or expressed an interest in our products and services or if you have attended one of our events and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Flathill Communications Group plc, of which Design Portfolio is a subsidiary, for marketing purposes

Opting out
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase or experience or other transactions.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site about aspects of your visit. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, Please contact us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in section 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Wherever possible we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data may sometimes involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk if you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease to be clients for financial and legal purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to find out more about these rights:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk.

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS
Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at privacy@design-portfolio.co.uk.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES
Internal Third Parties
Other companies in the Flathill Communications Group (The Design Portfolio Marketing Services Limited, The Design Portfolio Marketing Services Inc. and The Communications Portfolio Limited) acting as joint processors and who are based in the United Kingdom and the US and will provide corporate communications consultancy and services.

External Third Parties

  • Digital service providers acting as processors, operating in the EU, who provide a number of services, including but restricted to data feeds, hosting, SSL, data analysis, CRM, video streaming, social media and sharing services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based the United States, Brazil, China, Singapore and India who provide banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Marketing services providers acting as processors including mailing and survey companies operating in and outside of the EU who provide distribution, reporting and analysis of emails and surveys.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.